Here is a list of all the 2021 Oscar Winners, from Daniel Kaluuya to director Chloé Zhao.

After a two month delay due to the ongoing pandemic,  the 93rd Academy Awards ceremony is finally upon us. The 2021 Oscars, which is airing on ABC from Los Angeles at Union Station, has no official host. But it is produced by director Steven Soderbergh, who had nominees attend the ceremony and is letting 2021 Oscar winners talk for as long as they like. (There has been no walk-off music.)

Nomadland, which is directed by Chloé Zhao — who is currently working on Eternals for Marvel — came into the evening with six nominations. The movie was a big winner taking home awards for Best Picture, Best Actress (Frances McDormand), and Best Director. Daniel Kaluuya, who gave stunning portrayal of Fred Hampton in Judas and the Black Messiah, won a Best Supporting Actor Oscar earlier, giving a memorable speech (turning his mom into a meme in the process.) The biggest shocker of the night came at the end. Chadwick Boseman was a huge favorite for his performance in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. But Anthony Hopkins ended up taking the award. (He was not in attendance to give a speech.)

Check out the full list of all the 2021 Oscar winners below.

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

WINNER: Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

WINNER: Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Original Song

Rickard Göransson, Fat Max Gsus, and Savan Kotecha, “Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

WINNER: D’Mile and H.E.R., “Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah

Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, and Warren, “Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)

Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr., “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami

Daniel Pemberton, Celeste and Pemberton, “Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7

Original Score

Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard

Mank, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari, Emile Mosseri

News of the World, James Newton Howard

WINNER: Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Film Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

WINNER: Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

WINNER: Mank

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

WINNER: Mank

News of the World

Tenet

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

WINNER: Yuh-jung Youn, Minari

Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

WINNER: Tenet

Documentary Feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

WINNER: My Octopus Teacher

Time

Documentary Short Subject

WINNER: “Colette”

A Concerto Is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

Animated Feature

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

WINNER: Soul

Wolfwalkers

Animated Short Film

Burrow

Genius Loci

WINNER: If Anything Happens I Love You

Opera

Yes-People

Live Action Short Film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

WINNER: Two Distant Strangers

White Eye

Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Soul

WINNER: Sound of Metal

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

WINNER: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Costume Design

WINNER: Ann Roth, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Alexandra Byrne, Emma

Trish Summerville, Mank

Bina Daigeler, Mulan

Massimo Cantini Parrini, Pinocchio

Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

International Film

WINNER: Another Round, Denmark

Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Better Days, Hong Kong

Collective, Romania

The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia

Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers

The White Tiger, Ramin Bahran

Original Screenplay

WINNER: Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Judas and the Black Messiah, Shaka King and Will Berson

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

Sound of Metal, Darius Marder and Abraham Marder

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

The post Here are the 2021 Oscar Winners List appeared first on Okayplayer.